Our Service

FAQs

Is there an age limit on claiming my child as a dependent?

To claim your child as your dependent, your child must meet the qualifying child test or the qualifying relative test.

To meet the qualifying child test, your child must be younger than you and as of the end of the calendar year, either be younger than 19 years old or be a student and younger than 24 years old, or any age if permanently and totally disabled.
There is no age limit on claiming your child as a dependent if the child meets the qualifying relative test.

What challenges should I expect to face?

Many students who leave their comfort zone may encounter culture shock, homesickness or loneliness, financial issues, and language barriers. Remember to see these challenges as an opportunity for self-improvement, and the benefits of studying abroad will greatly outweigh the difficulties.

I don’t know another language. Will this be a problem?

Not at all, You can study abroad if you only know English, and you won’t be limited to English-speaking countries like England or Australia, either. While some programs have a language prerequisite or only offer courses in the host country’s language, there are study abroad programs available in English all over the world. If you do end up in a non-English speaking county, you will most likely pick up parts of the language.

What funding is available?

Federal financial aid can usually be applied towards the study abroad costs. (Note: Always confirm this with your Financial Aid Office.) Don’t forget to apply for scholarships. Ask your university’s international/study abroad office about open scholarships. If you are studying through an independent program, scholarships are usually available for eligible students. You can even look for outside sources; you’ll just have to do some digging!

What challenges should I expect to face?

Many students who leave their comfort zone may encounter culture shock, homesickness or loneliness, financial issues, and language barriers. Remember to see these challenges as an opportunity for self-improvement, and the benefits of studying abroad will greatly outweigh the difficulties.

What are the entry requirements for study abroad programs?

Entry requirements vary widely between universities and between countries, so be sure to check the information provided by your prospective university before submitting anything.

What documentation should I submit with my application?

You may be asked to provide some supporting documentation as part of your application. Once again, requirements vary depending on the country and university, but international students are often asked to provide the following:

o Passport photos for identification

o A statement of purpose

o CV/résumé

o Academic references/ letters of recommendation

o Certificate and transcripts of your secondary education

o Proof of English-language proficiency (e.g. a TOEFL/IELTS
certificate, for schools in English-speaking countries), or other language test

o Admissions test results (e.g. GMAT/GRE results, for graduate programs)

Do I have to speak a second language to study abroad?

This depends on the country you wish to study in, and the language your course will be taught in. If you are not a native English speaker but wish to study a course taught in English, you will have to prove you can speak the language to a fairly high level, by providing English-language test results. This is to ensure you will be able to follow your course without any comprehension problems.

After gaining a letter of acceptance, what do I do next?

Congratulations, you’re in! Now all that’s left to do is to prepare for your studies, pack up your life into a single (large) suitcase, get your travel documents in order, apply for your student visa, research your accommodation options, and look for funding… don’t panic, it’ll all be worth it!

In fact, as soon as you gain acceptance from a university, the first thing you should start to consider is your travel documentation. Ensure you have a valid passport and travel insurance, as well as a student visa if you need one. Make sure you have sufficient time to get your passport/visa approved so that you’ll be able to travel legally!

Can I get financial aid to study abroad?

Although many international students may find it difficult to get a student loan to fund their studies, there are a myriad of other funding opportunities available to make studying abroad more affordable, including scholarships, fellowships, studentships, sponsorships, grants and bursaries.

Your chosen university is perhaps the best place to get funding information relevant to you, so make sure to scour the school’s website for advice, or contact the school directly. This is also where information about study abroad scholarships offered by the university and other external organizations can be found, along with details regarding eligibility and how to apply.

Can I work during my studies abroad?

This will depend on whether or not your student visa allows you to work. In some countries there are restrictions on the amount of paid work you can undertake during your studies; often there’s a limit of 20 hours’ paid work per week during term time, with full-time work permitted during holidays.